Check Out The Full List Of SAMA28 Winners

Share and Enjoy !

Shares

Check Out Full List Of SAMA28 Winners
Check Out The Full List Of SAMA28 Winners

Check Out The Full List Of SAMA28 Winners: This year’s South African Music Awards (SAMA 28) was held on Saturday night, 28th of August at the Sun City Superbowl in Rustenburg.

The event was hosted by Award-winning comedian Mpho ‘Popps’ Modikoane and musician Robot Boii while Lawrence Maleka and Nandi Madida took over on night two.

The late Riky Rick was remembered as his wife Bianca Naidoo, paid tribute to the late rapper. “Riky loves people. Riky loved music. This arena is filled with both of those. This performance honors the life, the love, and the joy that was and is still the shining star, Riky,” she said.

Zakes Bantwini who was the most nominated musician this year walked home with two wins. Check out the full list below.

Album of the Year

Musique – Chymamusique
African Electronic Dance Music – Sun-El Musician
Ghetto King – Zakes Bantwini
It’s All You – Brian Temba
When House Was House – Mobi Dixon

Best Duo or Group of the Year

Ama Roto Vol.2 – Reece Madlisa and Zuma
Elephant In The Room – Watershed
Franco Prinsloo: Kruis Van Liefde – Franco Prinsloo and Vox Chamber Choir
Pangaea – Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone
Wangikhulisa uMama – Shwi Nomtekhala

Best Female Artist of the Year

‘Platinumb Heart Open’ – Msaki
‘African Bird’ – Khanyisile Mthetwa
‘Nkulunkulu’ – Kamo Mphela
‘Trailblazer’ – Reign Afrika
‘Trouble In Paradise’ – Shekhinah

Best Male Artist of the Year

‘Musique’ – Chymamusique
‘African Electronic Dance Music’ – Sun-El Musician
‘Ghetto King’ – Zakes Bantwini
‘It’s All You’ – Brian Temba
‘When House Was House’ – Mobi Dixon

White Star Newcomer of the Year

Khanyisile Mthetwa – ‘African Bird’
Thapelo Lekoane – ‘Tapestry’
25K – ‘Pheli Makaveli
Ncebakazi Msomi – ‘The 34th Psalm’
Botanist Mr Lamington – ‘The Shift’

Best Hip Hop Album

B4NOW – Blxckie
Father Of Zen – Kid X
Pheli Makaveli – 25K
Today’s Tragedy, Tomorrow’s Memory: Mixtape – A-Reece
Logan – Emtee

Best Collaboration

‘Osama’ – Zakes Bantwini and Kasango
‘Imali’ – Karyendasoul and Zakes Bantwini ft. Nana Atta
‘Wamuhle’ – Njelic and Boohle feat. De Mthuda, Da Muziqal Chef
‘Zwivhuya’ – Makhadzi ft. Joe Delinger
‘No Rainbow’ – Msaki feat. Da Capo

Best Amapiano Album

Notumato – Young Stunna
Nkulunkulu – Kamo Mphela
Auti eSharp – Mas Musiq
Kwa Kwa – Mellow and Sleazy
President Ya Strata – Focalistic

TECNO Record of the Year (ROTY)

Vula Mlomo – Musa Keys ft. Sir Trill and Nobantu Vilakazi
Abalele – Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa ft. Ami Faku
Adiwele – Young Stunna ft. Kabza De Small
Asibe Happy – Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa ft. Ami Faku
Banyana – DJ Maphorisa and Tyler ICU ft. Daliwonga, Sir Trill and Kabza De Small
Black And White – Nasty C and Ari Lennox
I’m With You – Matthew Mole
Osama – Zakes Bantwini and Kasango
Phakade Lami – Nomfundo ft. Sha Sha and Ami Faku
Umsebenzi Wethu – Busta 929 and Mpura ft. Zuma, Mr Jazziq, Lady Du and Reece Madlisa

TECNO Music Video of the Year (MVOTY)

Ghanama – Makhadzi ft. Prince Benza
Indlovu – DJ Zinhle ft. Loyiso
Izolo – DJ Maphorisa and Tyler ICU ft. Mpura, Daliwonga and Visca
Jola – De Mthuda ft. Sino Msolo and Da Muziqal Chef
LiYoshona (Main Mix) – Kwiish SA ft. Njelic, MalumNator and De Mthuda
Mmapula – Busta 929 ft. Mzu M

Nkulunkulu – Kamo Mphela
Phakade Lami – Nomfundo Moh ft. Sha Sha and Ami Faku
Summer Yo Muthi – Blaq Diamond
Yini Sdakwa – ThackzinDJ, Tee Jay and Sir Trill ft. Dlala Thukzin, Nkosazana Daughter, Rascoe Kaos, Moscow and Mpura

SAMPRA Artist of the Year (AOTY)

Haksul MUZIQ
AfroToniQ
A-Reece
Brandon Dhludhlu
Emtee
Jennifer Zamudio
Makhadzi
Millie Ngwalangwala
Musa Keys
Rodger KB

TikTok Most Viral Song of the Year

‘uMlando’ – 9umba & TOSS & Mdoovar
‘Trigger’ – DJ Karri
‘Abo Mvelo’ – Daliwonga ft. Mellow & Sleazy & M.J.
‘Sisonke’ – Thozi ft. Khanyisa, Sphokuhle & Pd Jokes
‘Nkao Tempela’ – Ch’cco & Mellow & Sleazy
‘Bakwa Lah’ – Major League DJz & Nvcho & Mathandos
‘Phakade Lami’ – Nomfundo Moh
‘Banyana’ – DJ Maphorisa & Tyler ICU
‘Adiwele’ – Young Stunna ft. Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa
‘Big Flexa’ – Costa Titch

Samro Highest Radio Airplay Composers Award

Osama – Zakes Bantwini

CAPASSO Most Streamed Song of the Year

‘Abalele’ – Kabza De Small, DJ Maphorisa ft. Ami Faku

International Achiever Award

Black Coffee

Lifetime Achiever Award

Joe Nina
Jimmy Dludlu
McCoy Mrubata

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Platinumb Heart Open – Msaki
Tapestry – Thapelo Lekoane
Where The Light Gets In – Pat McCay
Elephant In The Room – Watershed
Brother – Jacob Swann

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

African Bird – Khanyisile Mthetwa
Pangaea – Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone
It Takes Three – Charl Du Plessis Trio
Afrikaans – Scheppel
Franco Prinsloo: Kruis Van Liefde – Franco Prinsloo and Vox Chamber Choir

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

Cwaka – Mandisi Dyantyis
Thetha Mama – The One Who Sings
Camagu – Ntando
2020 – Joe Nina
The Red Stoep – Nomfusi

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Volume – Die Heuwels Fantasties
Al Die Ysters – Jan Jan Jan
Sangoma Sandilands and Jou Pa Se Posse Maanskyn – Neil Sandilands
Twintigeenentwintig – Jennifer Zamudio
Woorde – Jodi Jantjies

Best Traditional Album

Tshihwilili Tshanga – Dr Mercy Masakona Madzivhandila
Dlozified – Mkhanyakude
Dziya Fhirtana – Vha Venda Cultural Group
Mathotse – Tau Sebata
Hantam Kerfees – Klipwerf

Best Reggae Album

Trailblazer – Reign Afrika
He Crowned I Emperor – Skeleton Blazer
Hard To Believe – Ras Canly
The Shift – Botanist Mr Lamington
Ngatanngwe – Red I Scorch

Best Jazz Album

History In A Frame – Jimmy Dludlu
At This Point In Time Voices in Volumes – Herbie Tsoaeli
Music From My People – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane
Revision – Steve Dyer
Quiet Please – McCoy Mrubata

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Sacrificial Worship (Live) – Pulane Maphari
My Heart To Him – Thabelo
Denga – Kingdmusic
Find Me Singing – Lauren Cullen
The 34th Psalm – Ncebakazi Msomi

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Vela Nkosi – Jumbo
In the Beginning – Paul K
Heaven’s Scroll – Puleng March
The Great Revival – Takie Ndou
Shrubs of Chronicle (Live) – Zaza

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album

Similapha Nkosi – NUZ Voices Of Joy
Ba Bosiu – Isaac and The Mighty Messengers
Re Kopa Go Wena Ramasedi – JTG Gospel Choir
Ore Etele Mohloeki – The Harmony Singers Artist Development
Swi Lava Yeso – Zion Iskhalanga Academy

Best Maskandi Album

Idaymani – Thokozani Langa
Ziyashisa – Makhamnandi
Wangikhulisa uMama – Shwi Nomtekhala
Phakathi Komhlane nembeleko – Udumakahle
Ivila Laselawini – Mzukulu

Best Alternative Music Album

Glow – Alice Phoebe Lou
City Of God and The Jungle Below – Daniel Baron
Night Speak – Lo-Ghost
Romance Was Born – Anna Wolf
Child’s Play – Alice Phoebe Lou

Best Rock Album

Partypocalypse – Springbok Nude Girls
Headlights Dream – Steve Louw
Revolution – Tim Parr
Ennui – Deity’s Muse
Sacred Sound – Albert Frost

Best R&B/Soul Album

It’s All You – Brian Temba
Real Talk – P.Postman
The Arrival – Melleng
Sour Milk – Joda Kgosi
It Is What It is – Mikhale Jones

Best Pop Album

Trouble In Paradise – Shekhinah
Souvenirs – Jeremy Loops
Motion – Tresor
A Journal – Bonj
Don’t Let Go – Jacky Carpede

Beste Pop Album

Niks Vergelyk – Posduif
Hier Waar Ek Nou Is – Juan Boucher
Prisma – Janie Bay
Rugsak – Elandrê
Roekeloos – Rita Li

Best Afro Pop Album

Amagama – Nomfundo Moh
iStiff – Mnqobi Yazo
New Faces To Old Problems – Bonga Kwana
Sukulila – Cici
Amalobolo – Aubrey Qwana

Best Produced Music Video

‘When House Was House’ by Mobi Dixon feat. Mariechan and JNR SA – Mabi Ntuli and Shona
‘Inhlupheko’ by Big Zulu – Edward (Gobi Beast) and Ofentse Mwase
‘Playback’ by K.O. – Ted Magerman
‘Mamezala’’ by Mafikizolo ft. Simmy – Dale Fortune
‘Finessin’ by AKA – Mninizo Sitho and Nhlanhla

Best Engineered Album of the Year

It Takes Three by Charl Du Plessis Trio – Peter Auret
Candid by Moonga K – Greg Abrahams, Mike Zietsman and Vicente Espi
Ghetto King by Zakes Bantwini – Zakes Bantwini
Pheli Makaveli by 25K – Sibabalwe Andile Fiphaza
City Of God and The Jungle Below by Daniel Baron – Daniel Baron and Darryn Muller

Rest of Africa Award

‘If Orange Was A Place’ – Tems (Nigeria)
‘Son of A Tribe’ – Edgar Muzah (Zimbabwe)
‘Karabo’’ – Malome Vector (Lesotho)
Boyfriend’ – Ckay (Nigeria)
‘Love & Isolation’ – Tay Iwar (Nigeria)

Remix of the Year

Sun-El Musician, Azana and Da Capo – Uhuru by Sun-El Musician and Azana
Manyelo Dafro, Bassekou Kouyate and Da Capo – Ladon by Manyelo Dafro ft Basekou Kouyate
Lira and DJ Maphorisa – Feel Good by Lira
Da Capo – Mama by Josiah De Disciple and Boohle
DJ Cleo – Gcina Impilo Yam by Bucy Radebe

Best Kwaito Album

Ama Roto Vol.2 – Reece Madlisa and Zuma
Don’t Lose Focus – Sukiri Papa
Let Dogs Lie Low – Simple Eugene
Kwaito Pallet – Shisaboy
Trip To Jozi – King Razo

Best Gqom Album

Umshunqo Reloaded – Dladla Mshunqisi
Khula – Bello No Gallo
Summer Banger – Dlala Thukzin
Best Of The Best – T-Man
The Journey – Slenda Da Dancing DJ

Best Dance Album

Musique – Chymamusique
Muzika – Miza
Ghetto King – Zakes Bantwini
When House Was House – Mobi Dixon
African Electronic Dance Music – Sun-El Musician

Chairman’s Award

Yvonne Chaka Chaka

Best Selling Artist

Notumato by Young Stunner

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*